Header Ads Widget

Review of The 2021 Golden Globes Winners List!

Post a Comment

The 2021 Golden Globes Winners List!

The 2021 Golden Globes Winners List!

The 78th annual Golden Globes aired last night with long-time collaborators Tina Fey and Amy Poehler hosting the event from different sides of the country. Like other award shows during this ongoing pandemic, the 2021 Golden Globes featured a mix of virtual and in-person appearances.

This year’s winners list both came with surprising and expected wins as the competition in most major categories proved to be strong and difficult to predict. The Golden Globes made history last night with Nomadland director Chloe Zhao winning her first Golden Globe for Best Director – Motion Picture which makes her the first Asian woman to win the coveted award as well as the second woman filmmaker to claim it over 30 years since Barbra Streisand’s groundbreaking win in 1983.

RELATED: Apple Wins Global Rights to CODA in Record-Breaking Sundance Deal

Check out the winners in the list below! (Winners are highlight in RED)

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

THE FATHER

Trademark Films; Sony Pictures Classics

MANK

Netflix; Netflix

*NOMADLAND – WINNER*

Highwayman / Hear/Say / Cor Cordium; Searchlight Pictures

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN

LuckyChap Entertainment / FilmNation Entertainment; Focus Features

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

Marc Platt Productions / Dreamworks Pictures; Netflix

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

VIOLA DAVIS

MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM

*ANDRA DAY – WINNER*

THE UNITED STATES VS. BILLIE HOLIDAY

VANESSA KIRBY

PIECES OF A WOMAN

FRANCES MCDORMAND

NOMADLAND

CAREY MULLIGAN

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

RIZ AHMED

SOUND OF METAL

*CHADWICK BOSEMAN – WINNER*

MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM

ANTHONY HOPKINS

THE FATHER

GARY OLDMAN

MANK

TAHAR RAHIM

THE MAURITANIAN

 

BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

*BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM  – WINNER*

Four By Two Films; Amazon Studios

HAMILTON

Walt Disney Pictures / RadicalMedia / 5000 Broadway Productions / NEVIS Productions / Old 320 Sycamore Pictures; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

MUSIC

Pineapple Lasagne Productions / Landay Entertainment; Vertical Entertainment / IMAX

PALM SPRINGS

Party Over Here / Limelight Productions; NEON / Hulu

THE PROM

Netflix / Dramatic Forces / Storykey Entertainment; Netflix

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

MARIA BAKALOVA

BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM

KATE HUDSON

MUSIC

MICHELLE PFEIFFER

FRENCH EXIT

*ROSAMUND PIKE – WINNER*

I CARE A LOT

ANYA TAYLOR-JOY

EMMA

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

*SACHA BARON COHEN  – WINNER*

BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM

JAMES CORDEN

THE PROM

LIN-MANUEL MIRANDA

HAMILTON

DEV PATEL

THE PERSONAL HISTORY OF DAVID COPPERFIELD

ANDY SAMBERG

PALM SPRINGS

BEST MOTION PICTURE – ANIMATED

THE CROODS: A NEW AGE

DreamWorks Animation; Universal Pictures

ONWARD

Walt Disney Pictures / Pixar Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

OVER THE MOON

Netflix / Pearl Studio / Glen Keane Productions; Netflix

*SOUL – WINNER*

Walt Disney Pictures / Pixar Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

WOLFWALKERS

Cartoon Saloon / Melusine; Apple / GKIDS

 

BEST MOTION PICTURE – FOREIGN LANGUAGE

ANOTHER ROUND (DENMARK)

Zentropa Entertainments; Samuel Goldwyn Films

LA LLORONA (GUATEMALA / FRANCE)

La Casa de Producción / Les Films du Volcan; Shudder

THE LIFE AHEAD (ITALY)

Palomar; Netflix

*MINARI (USA)  – WINNER*

Plan B; A24

TWO OF US (FRANCE / USA)

Paprika Films; Magnolia Pictures

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE

GLENN CLOSE

HILLBILLY ELEGY

OLIVIA COLMAN

THE FATHER

*JODIE FOSTER – WINNER*

THE MAURITANIAN

AMANDA SEYFRIED

MANK

HELENA ZENGEL

NEWS OF THE WORLD

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE

SACHA BARON COHEN

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

*DANIEL KALUUYA – WINNER*

JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH

JARED LETO

THE LITTLE THINGS

BILL MURRAY

ON THE ROCKS

LESLIE ODOM JR

ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI

 

BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE

EMERALD FENNELL

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN

DAVID FINCHER

MANK

REGINA KING

ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI

AARON SORKIN

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

*CHLOÉ ZHAO – WINNER*

NOMADLAND

 

BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE

EMERALD FENNELL

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN

JACK FINCHER

MANK

*AARON SORKIN – WINNER*

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

FLORIAN ZELLER, CHRISTOPHER HAMPTON

THE FATHER

CHLOÉ ZHAO

NOMADLAND

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE

ALEXANDRE DESPLAT

THE MIDNIGHT SKY

LUDWIG GÖRANSSON

TENET

JAMES NEWTON HOWARD

NEWS OF THE WORLD

TRENT REZNOR, ATTICUS ROSS

MANK

*TRENT REZNOR, ATTICUS ROSS, JON BATISTE – WINNER*

SOUL

BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE

“FIGHT FOR YOU” — JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH

Music by: H.E.R., Dernst Emile II

Lyrics by: H.E.R., Tiara Thomas

“HEAR MY VOICE” — THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

Music by: Daniel Pemberton

Lyrics by: Daniel Pemberton, Celeste Waite

*“IO SÌ (SEEN)” — THE LIFE AHEAD – WINNER*

Music by: Diane Warren

Lyrics by: Diane Warren, Laura Pausini, Niccolò Agliardi

“SPEAK NOW” — ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI

Music by: Leslie Odom Jr, Sam Ashworth

Lyrics by:vLeslie Odom Jr, Sam Ashworth

“TIGRESS & TWEED” — THE UNITED STATES VS. BILLIE HOLIDAY

Music by: Andra Day, Raphael Saadiq

Lyrics by:vAndra Day, Raphael Saadiq

 

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

*THE CROWN – NETFLIX – WINNER*

Left Bank Pictures / Sony Pictures Television

LOVECRAFT COUNTRY – HBO

HBO / Afemme / Monkeypaw / Bad Robot / Warner Bros. Television

THE MANDALORIAN – DISNEY+

Lucasfilm Ltd.

OZARK – NETFLIX

MRC Television

RATCHED – NETFLIX

Fox21 Television Studios

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

OLIVIA COLMAN

THE CROWN

JODIE COMER

KILLING EVE

*EMMA CORRIN – WINNER*

THE CROWN

LAURA LINNEY

OZARK

SARAH PAULSON

RATCHED

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

JASON BATEMAN

OZARK

*JOSH O’CONNOR – WINNER*

THE CROWN

BOB ODENKIRK

BETTER CALL SAUL

AL PACINO

HUNTERS

MATTHEW RHYS

PERRY MASON

 

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

EMILY IN PARIS – NETFLIX

Darren Star Productions / Jax Media / MTV Studios

THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT – HBO MAX

HBO Max / Berlanti Productions / Yes, Norman Productions / Warner Bros. Television

THE GREAT – HULU

Hulu / Civic Center Media / MRC

*SCHITT’S CREEK – POP TV – WINNER*

Not A Real Company Productions / Canadian Broadcast Company / Pop TV

TED LASSO – APPLE TV+

Apple / Doozer Productions / Warner Bros. Television / Universal Television

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

LILY COLLINS

EMILY IN PARIS

KALEY CUOCO

THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT

ELLE FANNING

THE GREAT

JANE LEVY

ZOEY’S EXTRAORDINARY PLAYLIST

*CATHERINE O’HARA – WINNER*

SCHITT’S CREEK

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

DON CHEADLE

BLACK MONDAY

NICHOLAS HOULT

THE GREAT

EUGENE LEVY

SCHITT’S CREEK

*JASON SUDEIKIS – WINNER*

TED LASSO

RAMY YOUSSEF

RAMY

 

BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

NORMAL PEOPLE – HULU

Hulu / BBC / Element Pictures

*THE QUEEN’S GAMBIT – NETFLIX – WINNER*

Netflix

SMALL AXE – AMAZON STUDIOS

BBC Studios Americas, Inc / Amazon Studios

THE UNDOING – HBO

HBO / Made Up Stories / Blossom Films/David E. Kelley Productions

UNORTHODOX – NETFLIX

Studio Airlift / RealFilm

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

CATE BLANCHETT

MRS. AMERICA

DAISY EDGAR-JONES

NORMAL PEOPLE

SHIRA HAAS

UNORTHODOX

NICOLE KIDMAN

THE UNDOING

*ANYA TAYLOR-JOY – WINNER*

THE QUEEN’S GAMBIT

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

BRYAN CRANSTON

YOUR HONOR

JEFF DANIELS

THE COMEY RULE

HUGH GRANT

THE UNDOING

ETHAN HAWKE

THE GOOD LORD BIRD

*MARK RUFFALO – WINNER*

I KNOW THIS MUCH IS TRUE

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SUPPORTING ROLE

*GILLIAN ANDERSON – WINNER*

THE CROWN

HELENA BONHAM CARTER

THE CROWN

JULIA GARNER

OZARK

ANNIE MURPHY

SCHITT’S CREEK

CYNTHIA NIXON

RATCHED

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SUPPORTING ROLE

*JOHN BOYEGA – WINNER*

SMALL AXE

BRENDAN GLEESON

THE COMEY RULE

DANIEL LEVY

SCHITT’S CREEK

JIM PARSONS

HOLLYWOOD

DONALD SUTHERLAND

THE UNDOING

The post The 2021 Golden Globes Winners List! appeared first on ComingSoon.net.



from Movies – ComingSoon.net https://ift.tt/3b4c3Io

Related Posts

Post a Comment

Subscribe Our Newsletter